Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Apply For Me values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their Personal Data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

1.1 The Apply For Me Entities Responsible for Your Information

This section determines which Apply For Me entity acts as the controller of your Personal Data. 
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Apply For Me”, “we” or “us” means Apply For Me, Inc. if you are located in the United States, Apply For Me Staff LLC if you are using Apply For Me Staff in the United States.
Apply For Me is the controller of all Personal Data processed pursuant to this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise provided for in a separate agreement.
Please also note that the contracting entity indicated in our terms of service may differ from the data controller indicated in this Privacy Policy.

1.2 Some Important Definitions

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, and non-personal data (“Non-Personal Data”) refers to any information that does not identify you as a specific individual. Please note that at all times Apply For Me will adhere to the applicable statutory definition in determining what is and is not Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Where this Privacy Policy refers to “information” or “your information” this may include both Personal and Non-Personal Data.
The Sites are made available for use only by individuals searching for employment openings, or services or information related to their personal employment or job search (“Job Seekers”). Where applicable, the Sites may also be made available to individuals and/or organizations seeking information related to hiring or human resources or seeking to make available information regarding employment openings (“Job Listings” or “Job Ads”), on their behalf or other’s behalf, including but not limited to agencies purchasing for multiple parties (“Employers”).

1.3 The Scope of Apply For Me’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers only data that we collect through the Sites, and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, any third-party operators of web pages to which the Sites link, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.
Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices on the Sites, including special purpose web pages or mobile applications, including invitations for you to submit ideas to improve the Sites. Apply For Me may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.
If you applied to a Job Listing, please consult the Job Listing for additional information applicable to you. Current and former Apply For Me employees should contact their human resources coordinators for applicable policies.

1.4 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Sites or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy. If Apply For Me is going to use Personal Data collected through the Sites in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Apply For Me will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on the applicable Sites for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

1.5 Apply For Me’s Privacy FAQ

Please note this Privacy Policy describes, in a comprehensive manner, how Apply For Me processes your data.

2. Information Collected

You provide different types of information in order for Apply For Me to provide our Sites’ services, products and features to you. 

2.1 Information You Provide to Apply For Me

– From Your Account
We collect data from you when you create an account, request information, subscribe for a service, participate in a survey, post a rating or review, post a question or answer, post a resume, complete an Apply For Me Assessment, upload content or otherwise actively send us data on our Sites. This may include, but is not limited to, your user name, password, first and last name, email address, telephone number (including mobile phone number), street address, gender, occupation, interests, messages you send to users, and any other data included in a submitted profile or resume, including but not limited to application materials and answers to screener questions submitted to Apply For Me or to Employers through Apply For Me and answers you give to any questionnaires sent to you. This information may be associated with your profile. 
You may provide your specific location data when you provide it yourself on the Apply For Me Apps (as defined in the Apply For Me Terms of Service Introduction) to help you find more relevant Job Listings. Apply For Me seeks your consent at the time of such provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured. 
If you create an Apply For Me account, Apply For Me may also create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, email address, or zip code. For example, while using a mobile device to access Apply For Me, Apply For Me may provide a Job Seeker with relevant Job Listings that are located within the same zip code as where this activity is taking place.
– Through Your Activity on the Sites
In addition, as part of the standard operation of the Sites, Apply For Me may collect and analyze information from your computer or mobile device and actions taken on the Sites, including, but not limited to, your resume, your searches, the titles of jobs you search, click on or apply to, where those jobs are located, your salary interest or experience, the general salary range or experience level of the jobs you view (where indicated), the Job Listings you apply to, the date, time and type of your activity on the Sites such as how often you update your resume or look for jobs, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, mobile device advertising identifier, MAC address, IP address, and any of your other behavior on the Sites.
For Employers, this may also include actions taken with regard to a Job Listing or to Job Seeker’s resume or application, such as pausing or closing a Job Listing, opening, viewing or responding to a resume or application, or making a decision with regard to a resume, application or Job Listing.
– Through Your Activity on Apply For Me Find Candidates
Employers may be contacted to take advantage of our Apply For Me Find Candidates service, in which case you may provide Apply For Me with additional information about hiring needs. This allows Apply For Me to determine whether or not our Hire product is suitable for an Employer’s needs. When Job Seekers apply for a job recommended to them by Apply For Me Hire, Apply For Me facilitates certain aspects of the recruitment process including, for example, negotiations between the Job Seeker and the Employer, as applicable. As such, we collect and process any information submitted to Apply For Me through this process, including but not limited to any queries a Job Seeker may have about the job or interview, information about progression through the recruitment process and information relating to salary.
– When Providing Employer Information
If you are an Employer, we may request that you provide certain information in order to verify your account. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN), Business Registration information, or a utility bill, the name and email address of an Employer representative. This information will be used for internal purposes only, subject to any request by law enforcement or a court order.
 When Using Chargeable Services
In connection with chargeable services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., the last four digits of credit, debit, or other payment card numbers and related verification information). Please note that Apply For Me only has access to the last four digits of credit, debit, or other payment card numbers, and does not store full card numbers or related card security codes.

2.2 Information Collected When You Apply for Jobs or Access Apply For Me from Some Third-Party Websites

– When You Log In or Use Apply For Me from Some Third-Party Sites
You may also create an account or log in to your Apply For Me account using third-party websites including, but not limited to, Facebook or Google. If you do not already have an Apply For Me account but log in to Apply For Me using your Facebook, Google, and or Linkedin account, this creates an Apply For Me account using the same email address used in your Facebook, Google, Linkedin account. If you agree to provide this information to Apply For Me, Facebook or Google will authenticate you and redirect you to Apply For Me. Please note, when you log in to Apply For Me using your Facebook or Google account, Facebook or Google will cookie you in order to authenticate you as a Facebook or Google user.
By accessing Apply For Me through your Facebook or Google account, you understand that Facebook or Google will share certain data detailed in the above paragraph for the purposes of authentication to permit you to access Apply For Me in a secure manner. You may stop this at any point from your Facebook or Google account. This information will be considered Apply For Me account information for purposes of your use of Apply For Me.
You have the ability to disable the connection between your Facebook or Google account and your Apply For Me account at any time by accessing your privacy settings on your Facebook or Google account. Facebook or Google may also ask for your permission to share certain other details with Apply For Me, including but not limited to your name, profile picture, public profile information, and email address. Once you give this permission, the requested information will be shared with Apply For Me. This information will be used to provide services to you, including populating your Apply For Me profile on Apply For Me. The shared information will remain associated with your Apply For Me profile until you modify or delete it.
PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE OR LINKEDIN OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.
– Apply For Me for Chrome and Our Mobile Software
Apply For Me may also collect information about third-party websites you visit through our mobile software or while using Apply For Me for Chrome. This could include information about Job Listings, notes or application statuses that you submit, save, or update, or data regarding how you engage with websites or other actions you take on such websites, including URLs of websites you visit. We may also suggest information from your Apply For Me profile to include in applications you submit on third-party sites and see whether you make changes to these suggestions but not the changes themselves. We do this in order to allow a Job Seeker to keep a record of particular Job Listings of interest, to detect a job application on a third-party site to give a Job Seeker the option to auto-fill parts of the form using Apply For Me Resume, or to confirm an application. Apply For Me for Chrome also allows Apply For Me to learn about what types of jobs and Apply For Me product features are of interest to you, so that we can provide you with improved Job Listing searches, Job Listing recommendations and product features. 

2.3 Any Other Personal Data Apply For Me May Receive from Third Parties

Any Personal Data that Apply For Me may obtain from other third-party sources, including data from sponsored advertisements that we have on third party sites, will be processed by Apply For Me in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

2.4 Storage of Your Information

Apply For Me stores your Personal Data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services or until you ask us to delete your Personal Data. As one example, if an Employer deletes a job application in their candidate dashboard on Apply For Me, Apply For Me may delete information associated with that application. As another example, after an application has been delivered to an Employer, Apply For Me may retain a copy of that application for a limited time and then delete the copy. We are also required to retain certain information in order to comply with local laws.
Apply For Me may also store the information detailed in this section 2 of the Privacy Policy on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that Apply For Me has a relationship with. Such storage services will be governed by appropriate protections, as required by applicable rules.

2.5 What Personal Data is Required

It will be indicated to you at the point of provision as to whether or not particular Personal Data provided by you is required in order to provide particular Apply For Me services or features to you. Where Personal Data that is required is not provided by you then the particular feature or service may not be available to you.

2.6 The Legal Basis on Which Apply For Me Collects Your Personal Data

Apply For Me collects and processes your Personal Data on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the Personal Data being provided and the type of processing involved.
– Performance of a Contract
Some of the Personal Data processed by Apply For Me is performed on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, or in order to take steps at the request of the user prior to entering such an agreement. An example of this would be where Apply For Me sends a Job Seeker’s application to an Employer.
– Legitimate Interest
A second ground relied upon by Apply For Me for other types of processing of your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Apply For Me or an Employer. Examples of such legitimate interests will include where Apply For Me sends you marketing about our products and services, where we believe you have a reasonable expectation that we will perform a particular type of processing on your behalf, where such processing is strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention, or where we share your Personal Data with Apply For Me affiliates as detailed in section 4.14 below. Apply For Me will only rely on such a ground where an assessment has been performed balancing the interests and rights involved and the necessity of the processing in order to provide our services, products and features to you.
– Compliance with a Legal Obligation
A third ground relied upon for certain types of processing is that it is necessary in order to allow Apply For Me to comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be where Apply For Me is required to retain business records for fixed periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements.
– Consent
Finally, in certain limited situations, Apply For Me relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Data. Where Apply For Me requires your consent, we seek it at the time of provision, and the processing will only be performed where consent is secured. For example, your consent will be sought in certain instances where you initiate a marketing message such as a Job Alert with Apply For Me (detailed in section 4 of this Privacy Policy). You can withdraw your consent, as detailed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy where applicable, or by sending an email to privacy-dept @ Apply For Me.com (remove spaces when sending email).

3. Limitations of Use 

3.1 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Close a Job Seeker Account

When a Job Seeker closes an account, the Job Seeker will no longer have access to any of the data we make available under that account, including but not limited to, search history, job search preferences, saved jobs, jobs the Job Seeker has applied to, Job Alerts, resume, and any other data associated with the account. If the Job Seeker uses the same email address to set up a new account, this data from a previous account will not become available to the Job Seeker again. Please also note that closing your Job Seeker account may result in you losing access to some of our products and the ability to utilize the “log in with Apply For Me” feature found on certain third party sites.
Apply For Me reserves the right to keep any materials in a closed account as necessary to preserve and protect its rights to the extent permitted by law (for example, to preserve records of a dispute) or to comply with its obligations under local law (for example, if requested to retain by law enforcement). A closed account does not mean that all of the data is expunged from the Apply For Me systems, although it will not be readily available under the Job Seeker’s original account. When the Job Seeker presses the close account button on the dashboard, Apply For Me will begin to process that instruction within 24 hours and will have completed the operation within 40 days.
If a Job Seeker wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by Apply For Me, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

3.2 Where an Employer Wants to Disable an Employer Account

Employers may disable an account at any time by contacting Apply For Me Customer Support. Please note that Apply For Me must preserve business records pertaining to that account to comply with its obligations under law. Alternatively, if an Employer agent wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by Apply For Me, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

3.3 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Delete a Job Application

If a Job Seeker wants to delete a job application performed on the Sites, they are advised to contact the prospective Employer directly to request deletion of their application. For job applications which you, the Job Seeker submit through the Sites (including the use of an Apply For Me Apply button) to an Employer, (with related materials submitted), please note: 1) that your applications and materials may be controlled by an Employer and 2) we may direct you to that Employer for Personal Data deletion requests where that Personal Data is held by that Employer.

3.4 Where the Employer Contact Details Provided to Apply For Me Are Incorrect

Apply For Me depends on the Employer or the Employer’s agent to provide Apply For Me with the correct destination for all applications. In the event that the electronic destination provided to Apply For Me is incorrect, your application materials will not be sent to the intended recipient of the application. Apply For Me has no liability for such applications. If you do not wish to send your application materials in this manner, you should send them directly to the Employer.

3.5 Apply For Me email address

When communicating through Apply For Me’s message relay system, you will see an email address with an @ApplyForMe email.com or @ApplyForMe mail.com ending. You understand that you retain no ownership rights in these email addresses, which are specific to Employers’ Job Listings, but are owned by Apply For Me. However, Apply For Me’s relay system will show the name associated with your account or job application in the “To:” or “From:” field. In addition, the above shall apply to any email addresses added to a thread when communicating via Apply For Me’s message relay system. Specifically, if you choose to add additional recipients to an ongoing email thread through Apply For Me’s message relay system, the additional recipient(s) will also be assigned @Apply For Meemail.com or @Apply For Memail.com addresses as well. Please note that emails which include an email address ending in @Apply For Meemail.com or @Apply For Memail.com will be stored on our systems. You should not send a message to an email address ending in @Apply For Meemail.com or @Apply For Memail.com if you do not wish for this to happen.
Please also note that since these message proxy and relay services depend on the functionality of third-party providers, there may be technical delays on the part of those email service providers.

3.6 Minimum Age of our Users

The Sites are not for use by anyone under the age of 16. However if local laws provide for an alternative minimum age for the provision of the Sites’ services to you, then that shall apply as the applicable minimum age. In all jurisdictions outside the European Union, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use the Sites under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.
We adopt a range of measures to try to ensure that we do not accept individuals who do not meet the minimum age and any other applicable age requirements. If you do not satisfy these age requirements, please email privacy-dept @ Apply For Me.com (remove spaces when sending email).

4. Purposes, Uses and Disclosures of Information

We may use any information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable. Apply For Me associates Personal Data with your Job Seeker profile in order to perform the activities described in this Privacy Policy. Apply For Me uses such information to help Job Seekers find jobs and to help Employers find candidates. In order to do this we use your Personal Data to:
  1. provide our services, products and features to you, to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates;
  2. to measure and improve those services, products and features; and
  3. to protect our users and provide them with customer support.
More detail on these purposes, uses and disclosures of your information is set out below.

4.1 Creating an Account, Sending You Job Alerts and Other Promotional Materials

If and to the extent permitted by applicable law, Apply For Me may use the information you provide to Apply For Me, including your contact information, to (i) create an account; (ii) send you Job Alerts; (iii) send you Invitations to Apply for a job through Apply For Me Hire and (iv) send you information about the Sites, including by displaying our promotional materials to you on third-party sites. Apply For Me may use third-party partners to perform these activities on Apply For Me’s behalf.
A Job Alert is an email that you sign up for containing Job Listings in response to a search query you have run. A company alert is one type of Job Alert which contains Job Listings and other information you have requested regarding a company. Job Alerts may also include jobs that are recommended for you, Apply For Me Targeted Ads, companies you may be interested in following, or other actions you may want to take on the Sites. The frequency of Job Alerts may be adjusted by Apply For Me on the Sites.
An Invitation to Apply is an email sent to you inviting you to apply for a job through Apply For Me Hire, Apply For Me’s optimized hiring and recruitment service. If Apply For Me Hire is available in your location, Apply For Me may send you an Invitation to Apply based on your previous job search and application history on Apply For Me, and any information, including Personal Data, you upload to the Site. 
We may also use your information in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you on third-party websites. Such advertisements will only relate to the Sites services, products, and features, all of which focus on helping Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates. If you wish to opt out of receiving any marketing messages from the Sites, please see section 10.3 of this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Giving You Relevant Search Results and Recommended Jobs

In order to optimize our services, products and features for you, we may use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), or application materials and answers to screener questions, to identify you, determine relevant search results and reach out to you about jobs you may be interested in. We may also use profile data to tailor your experience on the Sites and to display content according to your preferences. We may return different results for the same search query and have full discretion with respect to the Job Listings we present in response to any particular search. In the event that you have applied to a job that is being serviced by Apply For Me Hire product, Apply For Me may invite you to apply for additional roles.

4.3 Your Contact Information

When you give the Sites contact information (such as your name and email address) and other forms of Personal and Non-Personal Data, you agree that we may utilize this information for the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9, to the extent applicable. In particular, you agree that we may, as part of our services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your account or through other means such as email, telephone (including mobile phone), text message or postal mail. This includes communication through the use of contact information that you may provide to us or that we may otherwise obtain from third-party resources. Should you apply to a job that is supported by our Apply For Me Hire product, a Hiring Specialist may use your contact information to conduct or coordinate interviews with you, and provide you with updates throughout the hiring process. We may also analyze our users’ contact information in the aggregate to better understand our users and improve our products and services.

4.4 Your Resume Information

Your information, including Personal Data, gets placed on the Sites when you upload or edit a resume, which becomes part of your Job Seeker profile. We reserve the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information, including Personal Data, as part of the Sites’ services. At your direction, we may also send your resume to third parties if you choose to apply for a Job Listing. We may also use information in your Job Seeker profile to offer suggestions to you when you apply for jobs on third party websites in our mobile software. The extent to which your information is made available to third parties depends on the privacy settings you choose, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When a Job Seeker creates a profile on Apply For Me, their resume is set to public by default, and the Job Seeker may change their resume privacy settings at any time. This is detailed below.
– Private Resumes
Private resumes are only made available to those to whom the Job Seeker has initiated an application or provided their resume. Where this occurs, you make your resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.
– Public Resumes
Public resumes may be available to anyone accessing our Site. This includes users of Apply For Me’s Resume Search product, Employers whose Company Page you may be following, and anyone with access to the URL associated with your public resume, such as search engines and other third parties that may crawl our Site. We offer you this visibility to help you find a job. 
When you make your resume public (or upload a file as your resume and set it to public) on our Site, you authorize Apply For Me to share the contents of your resume, including your name and any other Personal Data that you may include in it, publicly on the Site.  
Our Resume Search product allows Employers to find great candidates by searching public resumes. By posting a public resume, you authorize Apply For Me to make your entire public resume available to any user who searches for you on our Site, and to allow employers to see if you were recently active on the Sites, your readiness to work, and your available contact methods. If you upload a file as your resume and set it to public, you authorize Apply For Me to extract the contents of this file and share them on our Site, including within our Resume Search product. We may remove your name and contact information from your public resume in certain instances, such as for users of our Resume Search product without a subscription. Employers who have subscribed to our Resume Search product will be able to see your name, but we remove your contact information until you express interest in an Employer. In either case, Employers may still contact you through our Site using our Relay Service. You also authorize Apply For Me to share any file you upload as your resume and set to public with Employers where you express interest in them.
Apply For Me expressly prohibits all scraping of its Site, although some third parties may use our Site in violation of these terms to obtain your public resume information.
Please note that Resume Search has not launched in all markets. If you are located in a market where Resume Search has not yet launched, setting your resume to public may make it available to anyone who visits the associated URL but it may not be searchable on our Site. Resumes set to public in markets where Resume Search is not yet available may become searchable upon our launch of Resume Search in that market.
Apply For Me may also provide browser extensions and other tools to help Employers better interact with Job Seekers and their resume information, including tools that allow Employers to download your resume information and enhance and transfer it to third parties engaged to process information on their behalf, such as applicant tracking systems and other recruitment management tools.  Employers are solely responsible for complying with all applicable laws that relate to their use of information obtained from Apply For Me and other sources, including any obligations Employers may have to restrict how others interact with resume information downloaded from our Site.
– Changing Your Resume Privacy Settings
When you place your resume on Apply For Me, it will be set to public by default. You may adjust this at any point by editing your privacy settings on Apply For Me. Where you adjust your resume from public to private, Apply For Me does not warrant how often third-party search engines will update their caches, which may continue to contain your resume information. Additionally, Employers who have saved your resume while it was public may continue to have access to your resume even after you have adjusted it to private.

4.5 Matching Job Seekers With Employers

You acknowledge that Apply For Me may determine whether the words of your resume or any other individuals’ resume match the words of certain job descriptions, and vice versa, in order to improve the Sites or any of our other products or services (including by displaying or otherwise making available potentially relevant job descriptions and resumes to Job Seekers and Employers).
Apply For Me may also provide information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, to Employers that may be interested in contacting you. By applying to a job, answering screener questions, providing your contact information to show interest in a Job Listing, using Apply For Me Hire, or by replying to a message from an Employer, such as by expressing your interest in a particular Job Listing, you agree to the disclosure of your information to that Employer. Apply For Me may also provide the results of any Apply For Me Assessments you complete to Employers, where you agree to such provision at the time of taking such an assessment. Apply For Me may also use information provided to Apply For Me via your resume to pre-populate application information for you and for similar purposes.
If you have an account or a hosted resume, you agree that we may contact you or suggest you or your public resume to Employers that might be interested in a person who matches your activity on Apply For Me.
In addition, if you are located in the United States and you set your resume to public, this means that Apply For Me may share all of the aforementioned information about you with recruiters working for or on behalf of Employers. If you do not wish to share such information, you may set your resume to private.

4.11 Preventing Fraud and Spam

Apply For Me may also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to help diagnose problems with the Sites and our products and services, to prevent potentially fraudulent or illegal activities, and to protect individuals from other activities that may be detrimental to you or others. Apply For Me may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of Apply For Me if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Sites; or (c) may protect our rights, reputation, property, safety, or that of the public; or (d) as necessary to meet national security requirements.
For example, Apply For Me is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission in the United States, the Data Protection Commission of Ireland, and many other regulatory bodies.
We may use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam or fraud. However, such detection methods are not perfect and false positives may occur. These efforts may, on occasion, result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.
– Preventing Fraud and Spam in Messages
Apply For Me also reserves the right to drop messages from our relay system that we determine do not adhere to the Sites’ rules or any of the terms of our terms of service. Apply For Me further reserves the right to conduct investigations to determine whether you are perpetrating a scam, spamming Apply For Me or its users, or otherwise conducting fraudulent activity on the Sites by various means. Apply For Me also reserves the right to turn over any information gathered via such investigations to the police or other third parties if we have a good faith belief that you are using the Sites in violation of this Privacy Policy or the applicable terms of service.
Apply For Me reserves the right to verify and confirm the identity of any party associated with an email relay. This includes but is not limited to verifying the identity of the sender of an email with the Employer agents associated with that email address on the relevant Job Listing.

4.12 Facilitating Payment

If you provide credit, debit or other payment card and related details to us in order to make a payment, we will use such information only for the purpose of processing the payment (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Any credit, debit, or other payment card and related billing and payment information that you provide to us may be shared by us with companies who work on our behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment and servicing your account.

4.13 Automated Processing of Your Personal Data

In order to optimize the performance of the Sites, we perform automated processing of Personal Data evaluating certain specific aspects relating to a user. In particular we use automated processing to analyze or predict a user’s personal preferences or interests. Where it occurs, such processing is carried out if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with our users, to allow us to provide our services to Job Seekers and Employers, including analyzing applications and resumes on behalf of Employers, or in other cases on the basis of a user’s consent.
For example, in certain cases such processing allows us to match Job Seekers with Employers effectively, to provide Job Seekers with Job Alerts, recommended jobs, and Invitations to Apply to jobs that the Job Seeker is likely to be more interested in, to send particular Job Seeker applications to an Employer, to display search results, or to perform certain spam and fraud detection activities to protect our users. Such processing is subject to the safeguards detailed in this Privacy Policy to protect the privacy of our users. You may contact privacy-dept @ Apply For Me.com (remove spaces) to contest any decision generated by said automated processing.

4.14 Sharing your Information with Our Affiliates

Our core mission is to help Job Seekers find great jobs, and Employers find great candidates, which is a mission we share with each of our affiliates. In order to support that mission, we share certain information with our affiliates. Such information sharing is governed by this Privacy Policy. We also developed the Privacy Center as a way of educating our users about our affiliates and how we share data with them to provide the strongest product and service offerings to our users. We encourage you to visit the Privacy Center to learn more.
Information shared by you with Apply For Me may be shared with an affiliated entity to provide you with services, to improve the Sites and optimize functionality on the Sites, and other purposes as described in this Policy. In particular, such sharing strengthens our ability to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find great candidates. The services provided to you and the functionality of the Sites could not be provided without such transfers. If you do not wish your information to be transferred in this way you should not use the Sites.
– Improved Services
Data sharing with affiliates provides Job Seekers with more personalized and improved content, performance, features and services. For example, Apply For Me and its affiliates use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), IP address, or your resume or profile information, to determine relevant search results, Job Alerts, display and moderate career insights, such as company reviews, Job Listing salary data, interview tips and more. Such sharing is also performed to facilitate improved data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement.
This sharing also allows Employers to have better insight into the performance of their Job Listings. For example, we may share data related to user clicks on their Job Listings which in turn allows Employers to understand the extent to which they are attracting candidates. By providing Employers with the information they need to better utilize our platform, they can provide stronger Job Listings.
– More Employers, More Job Listings and More Job Seekers
Such data sharing allows Job Seekers to access an even broader database of Job Listings and Employers, and for Employers to access more Job Seekers. For example, this allows Apply For Me to recommend jobs or Employers on our Sites or on websites of our affiliates. It also facilitates applications and the display of Job Listings from the Sites to affiliates’ websites and vice versa.
For example, Apply For Me and its affiliates recommend a Job Seeker to an Employer, and a Job Listing to a Job Seeker. This applies to Job Seekers, Employers and Job Listings on Apply For Me and any of its affiliates. Apply For Me and its affiliates also share Employer data (such as account information and behavioral data) to provide a better experience to those Employers.
– Better Security for Users
Such data sharing allows Apply For Me and our affiliates to process your Personal Data for the purpose of improving user security and internal operations, troubleshooting, and detecting and preventing fraud and spam.

4.15 Transfers of Information to Employers 

Apply For Me sends Job Seeker Personal Data to Employers on the instruction of Job Seekers. Such transfers are performed in the course of the job search, application and interview process. This is further described in sections 2 and 4 of this Privacy Policy. Such Personal Data will be processed in accordance with these terms and those of the relevant Employer. Job Seekers that apply to jobs through Apply For Me that are outside their own country may involve sending their Personal Data to countries with lower levels of data protection.
Employer account holders agree to comply with all their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as providing adequate protection of all data subject rights provided for under all applicable data protection rules.

4.16 Transfers of Information to Job Seekers

Apply For Me sends certain Employer-related information to Job Seekers. This includes publishing Job Ads, Company Pages, and salary information on the Sites and publishing Job Listings on third-party websites. Apply For Me may also provide information to Job Seekers about an Employer’s activity and responsiveness on the Sites in order to help Job Seekers evaluate employment opportunities. This may include the Employer representative’s name, the Employer’s city/state location, whether the Employer has taken an action with regard to the Job Seeker’s resume or application such as opening, viewing, responding to or making a decision in regard to it, whether the Employer has engaged with other Job Seekers or viewed other Job Seekers’ resumes, and whether the Employer has taken an action in regard to a Job Listing such as pausing or closing it. As an Employer, when you use the Sites (for example by posting a Job Listing or contacting a Job Seeker through the Apply For Me Resume Program) you agree that Apply For Me may provide this information to Job Seekers.

4.17 Transfers of Information to Service Providers 

We may use third parties to perform services in connection with our operations, to improve the Sites and our services, products, and features, to protect our users and better understand their needs, and to optimize the services and the users’ experiences. These service providers may have access to Personal Data in the course of providing these services, which may involve transfers of such Personal Data to other countries. Such transfers are made for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy.
– Improving our Services
These third parties may provide data points including how much time you spend on specific pages, which links you choose to click, and data that helps determine user preferences. This information enables us to build and maintain our services with user feedback. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect data on your behavior and devices such as the device type, browser information, and preferred language. An example of one of these third parties is Hotjar. 
– Maintaining Quality and Protecting Users
Apply For Me may transfer your Personal Data in limited situations to certain third-party vendors that assist Apply For Me with protecting our users and maintaining the quality of our services, products and features provided to those users. An example would be vendors Apply For Me uses for fraud detection purposes. Examples of those vendors include: SiftScience, Emailage, and PerimeterX. Another example would be vendors Apply For Me uses to prevent accounts being created using account credentials that have been publicly disclosed. An example of such a vendor is: SpyCloud.
– Facilitating Payments
Apply For Me may also share any credit, debit, or other payment card and related billing and payment information that you provide to Apply For Me with companies who work on Apply For Me’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to Apply For Me and servicing your account. 
 

4.18 Transfers of Publicly Available Information

When users post content on the Sites in a manner that is intended to make that content publicly available and searchable by individuals, Apply For Me reserves the right to aggregate and share that information with third parties. For example, if an Employer posts a job on the Sites, Apply For Me may share that Job Listing or information contained within that Job Listing with third parties, at Apply For Me’s discretion and subject to agreement with such third parties. Apply For Me also reserves the right to share information aggregated from public sources in this capacity.

4.19 Third-Party Sites You Link to from Apply For Me

You may also use certain third-party websites or services that you link to from the Sites. In such cases, all information you provide to a third party is provided to that third party and not to Apply For Me, and is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy and terms of service. Please see section 8 of this Privacy Policy titled Links to Third-Party Websites for more information.

7. Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information regarding our use of Cookies.
– Do Not Track Requests
We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled by the user in their web browser. When we set or read cookies on non-affiliated sites that have integrated our job search and display features, we do so, for example, to provide a personalized job search experience to users on those sites. We do not share any information about your use of our Sites with those third parties. When third parties that we have integrated into the Sites (as described in the Apply For Me Cookie Policy) set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

8. Links to Third-Party Sites

The Sites may make available links to other third-party websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Sites. Your web browser may also disclose to the third-party website the URL of the Sites page you clicked from, and this URL may include search terms and filters you used on the Sites. The Sites may also make available Company Pages, which may contain information provided by third-party Employers.
WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING OUR AFFILIATES, THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, ANY EMPLOYERS (INCLUDING ANY EMPLOYER THAT PROVIDES A COMPANY PAGE), ANY THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM, ANY THIRD PARTY MAKING AVAILABLE THE DEVICES OR OPERATING SYSTEMS FOR WHICH THE SITES IS AVAILABLE, AND ANY THIRD PARTY OPERATING ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH THE SITES CONTAIN A LINK. YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE AGAINST THESE THIRD PARTIES SO YOU SHOULD CONSIDER THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES TO LEARN MORE.

9. Acquisitions and Other Reorganizations

Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any change of ownership or control in Apply For Me’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or any other reorganization or joint venture, or assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), and any such information may be used by such third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Equally, information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any acquisition or merger carried out by Apply For Me of such third parties.

10. Exercising Rights With Respect to Personal Data

As a user of these Sites, you may exercise the rights explained below.  Please note, we may attempt to verify your identity through the email address or telephone number associated with your use of our Sites prior to fulfilling any such request and reserve the right to deny a request where we are unable to satisfactorily complete this process. If you authorize someone to make a request on your behalf, we may also deny your request if we are unable to verify with you that the individual making the request is authorized to act on your behalf.

10.1 The Right to Rectify Your Personal Data

Users of these Sites are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by each Site on the Site in question, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us.
Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to have Apply For Me rectify any inaccurate Personal Data on your behalf by sending an email to privacy-dept @ Apply For Me.com (remove spaces when sending email) from the email address associated with your account.

10.2 The Right to Object to or Restrict the Processing of Your Personal Data

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your Personal Data we encourage you to contact us.
Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to object to, or restrict, processing of your Personal Data by each Site. For example, you have the right to object to the legitimate interest processing of your Personal Data by each Site for marketing purposes. In order to do so, please fill out this form requesting the deletion of your data.

10.3 Opting Out of Marketing Messages and Withdrawing Consent

If you no longer want to receive marketing materials from us based upon your Personal Data, there are a number of options available to you.
If you wish to opt out of a particular marketing email from any Site, you may do so by clicking “unsubscribe” (or an equivalent action) where applicable. Please note that this will only opt you out of that particular marketing message.
If you wish to adjust all of your job alerts, you can click on “edit this job alert” (or an equivalent action) to adjust your subscriptions. You can also access and adjust your subscriptions (for job alerts, recommended jobs, and other notifications) from your account dashboard (where applicable), or contact Customer Support to do so.
In addition, you may opt out of all marketing messages by sending an email to privacy-dept @ Apply For Me.com (remove spaces when sending email). We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and in accordance with applicable laws.
Finally, please note that we may still send other messages to you, such as administrative messages.

10.4 The Rights of Access to and Portability of Your Personal Data

Users of these Sites are able to access most of their Personal Data provided to each Site on the Site in question, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us. Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to access your Personal Data held by Apply For Me. In order to do so, please fill out this form. Each specific Site will provide your Personal Data to you in a portable format. If you have interacted with the Site in question using more than one email address, please submit a subsequent request with the additional email addresses so that we may provide this personal data as well.

10.5 The Right to Delete Your Personal Data

Users of these Sites are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by each Site on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us.
Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this, you may make a formal request to delete your Personal Data provided to each Site. In order to do so, please fill out this form. Once your request has been confirmed, each specific Site will initiate the necessary steps to fulfill your request, including the deletion of any applicable Site account. Where the deletion request relates to Personal Data that you previously requested be made public on each Site (e.g. a Job Seeker posting a public resume), we will make reasonable efforts to inform any other controllers of this request. If you have interacted with the Site in question using more than one email address, please submit a subsequent request with the additional email addresses so that we may delete this personal data as well.
PLEASE NOTE: by requesting the deletion of your Personal Data, you will no longer be able to create an account with the Site in question using the same email address. If you simply wish to close your account, please click the “close my account” button in your account page. If you use Apply For Me Apply for an application or take any other action on the Site in question using the same email address associated with your deletion request, you may not receive certain communications associated with those actions from the Site in question or other users of that Site. Additionally, by making a personal data deletion request, you acknowledge that you will be removed from consideration for all active sweepstakes, contests, prize draws, and other promotions.
If you are a Job Seeker and want to delete a job application performed from the Site in question, please contact the prospective Employer directly to request deletion of your application. If you are a Job Seeker who submitted a job application to work at Apply For Me, please refer to the privacy policy you received when you applied, or reach out to your recruiter, for additional instructions on how to exercise your rights.

10.6 Withdrawing Consent

There are certain activities where we ask for your consent to use your Personal Data. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Where you are providing location information via a mobile app, you may turn off your location services on your device at any time. For other services that rely on your consent, you can withdraw your consent via the workflow for that given service. Please note that any processing that we have carried out before the withdrawal of your consent remains lawful.

10.7 Some Limitations

Such rights of rectification, objection, restriction, access, portability and deletion are subject to certain limitations, as provided for by applicable laws. Individual requests will be completed within the time allotted by relevant regulations, which starts to run from the point of us confirming your request. Where permitted, please note there may be a charge for subsequent requests from the same individual, which will be determined by Apply For Me and only imposed to the extent permitted by applicable law.

12. General Inquiries and Complaints

12.1 Contacting Apply For Me

You may contact Apply For Me, Inc. at 6433 Champion Grandview Way, Building 1, Austin, TX, 78750, USA, and you may contact Apply For Me Ireland Operations Limited at 124 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland; or you may contact either company via our Sites’ contact form. If you would like to contact Apply For Me’s Data Protection Officer, please send an email to privacy-dept @ Apply For Me.com (remove spaces when sending email).

12.2 Complaints

If you believe your data protection rights have been infringed by Apply For Me, you have the right to complain to the appropriate data protection supervisory authority. For example if you are in the EEA, Apply For Me’s main establishment in the EEA is Apply For Me Ireland Operations Limited in Ireland, and it is regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commission, in which case you should consult this link. If you are in the EEA or Switzerland and have a complaint with respect to transfers and processing performed in accordance with EU-US (applicable in all EEA countries) and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles then you may avail of independent dispute resolution, as detailed in section 11 of this Privacy Policy.

13. Your California Privacy Rights

By exercising the rights afforded in this section of our Privacy Policy, you are declaring that you are a California resident.
All users may make a verified request to Apply For Me regarding their Personal Data. This process is detailed in Section 10 of our Privacy Policy, which also describes the designated address information for making requests to Apply For Me regarding your Personal Data.

13.1 The Right to Know Your Personal Data

You have the right to request that we disclose the Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and “sell” (we explain this term further in Section 13.2, below) about you. For more information on how to exercise this right, please see Section 10 of our Privacy Policy.
The following sections of our Summary of Apply For Me’s Privacy Policy explain the categories of Personal Data we collected over the past twelve (12) months (section 3), why we collected this information (section 4), and the categories of third parties with which we shared it (section 5). We also cover these topics more expansively in our Full Privacy Policy: section 2 of our Privacy Policy explain the categories of Personal Data we collect; sections 45, and 9 of our Privacy Policy explain the purposes for which we use your Personal Data; and sections 489 and 11 of our Privacy Policy explain our disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties.

13.2 The Right to Opt-out of the Sale of Your Personal Data

To learn more about Apply For Me’s approach to California’s “Do not sell my personal information” requirement, why it applies to your use of our Sites, and how you can exercise this right, please visit our CCPA Opt-Out page. There, we explain how California has defined “sales” under the California Consumer Protection Act (the “CCPA”) and how certain transfers of Personal Data that are integral to the products and services we offer to our users may be captured by this definition. 
Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code section 1798.83), California residents have certain rights regarding the disclosure of their Personal Data to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. Apply For Me’s policy is not to disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if you have exercised your option to prevent that information from being disclosed to third parties for those purposes. If you wish to not have your personal information shared for those purposes, you may request that we delete your Personal Data by following the steps outlined in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

13.3 The Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercising Your Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

Cookie Policy

Last Updated: December 16th, 2020
By using or accessing Apply For Me’s websites (“Site”), you agree to Apply For Me’s use of Cookies as outlined below. 
For the purposes of this Cookie Policy, “Apply For Me”, “we” or “us” means Apply For Me, Inc. if you are located in the United States, Apply For Me Staff LLC if you are using Apply For Me Staff in the United States, and Apply For Me Ireland Operations Limited if you are located outside of the United States.
Effective December 2020, the brands covered by this Cookie Policy include: Apply For MeEngineerjobsCareesmaGigajobWorkopolis and Wowjobs (collectively “the Sites” or “our Sites”).
All references to Job Seeker, Employer and Personal Data are defined as provided for in our Privacy Policy

1. Introduction: What is a cookie?

This Cookie Policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Sites. Cookies are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Sites to remember important information that will make your use of the Sites more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Sites regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not. 
Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Site. Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). We use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Sites. We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Sites to help customize your experience. We may associate Personal Data with a cookie file in those instances.

2. How We Use Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies, including from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook, for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes. This takes place from the Sites, when you download or install an Apply For Me App, and in some of our advertisements on third party websites. These cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies allow us to display our promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet and connect you with more Employers. We may also share information about your behavior on the Sites with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. 
We also use these cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to facilitate the Apply For Me Targeted Ads Program and other advertisements to help us to determine which advertisements users have seen, how many times users have seen a particular advertisement, and on which sites a particular advertisement appeared. We may also allow Employers who participate in our Apply For Me Targeted Ads Program to place cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies in advertisements we serve on our Site and on third party websites to help these Employers understand how individuals interact with our advertisements about their Job Listings.
We may also use these cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies on the Sites to understand and inform an Employer about which users saw a particular Job Listing, Company Page, Hiring Event, or other advertisement in which the Employer is identified.
Analytical Purposes
Apply For Me and its affiliates (as defined in section 4.14 of the Privacy Policy) use cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve the Sites and the websites of Apply For Me affiliates. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of job searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Sites.
Your Preferences & User Experience
Apply For Me and its affiliates use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Sites to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Sites, or so that we can suggest profile information when you sign up for an account and fill out a resume on the Sites (e.g. Apply For Me Resume). 

In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Sites repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location at city or postal code level in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.
Provide Measurement Services and Better Targeted Ads, & Marketing
We use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies from third-party partners such as Google and Beeswax for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes. This takes place when you visit our Sites and when you download or install an Apply For Me App. These cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies allow us to display our promotional material (which may include a particular Job Listing or Company Page available on the Sites) to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. 

Our third-party advertising partners may also use these technologies to identify your browsing interests over time and across different websites to deliver targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. 

Apply For Me may also share information about your behavior on the Sites with third parties (including operators of third-party websites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. We also use cookies to facilitate the Apply For Me Targeted Ads Program. In connection with this Program and other advertisements, we use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies, including from third party partners, to determine which advertisements users have seen, how many times users have seen a particular advertisement, and on which sites a particular advertisement appeared. 

You have a right to object to the legitimate interest use of your Personal Data for the purposes of marketing. To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, or to exercise any other rights, please feel free to follow the steps detailed in 
section 10 of our Privacy Policy.
Referral Tracking
We use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies, including from third party partners, to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Sites, or to associate user activity that Apply For Me referred to a third party website. Some of these third party websites are partner websites that receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Sites, or give us credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. 

However, we may use these technologies to share limited information about user activity with Employers, such as which users saw a particular Job Posting, Company Page, Hiring Event, or other advertisement on the Sites, and the third party website on which you interacted with a link to a Job Listing, Company Page, or Hiring Event, or other advertisement on the Sites. We also use cookies and these technologies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our Sites.
Security Purposes
We use cookies to limit certain types of cyber attacks.
Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement Purposes
We use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Sites in order to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Sites.
Fraud/Spam prevention
We use cookies during fraud reviews and investigations. Some of our cookie/device tracking happens via 3rd party vendors like SiftScience, other times we use our own indexes to identify activity related to specific cookies.
Compliance
We may use cookies to anonymize traffic and activity data we collect about the use of our Sites. We may also place a cookie called OptanonConsent to store your cookie consent status when you interact with our cookie banner.
Apply For Me may also provide an Employer with code for a Conversion Tracker to place on its website that pings the Job Seeker web beacon and tracks whenever a Job Seeker has applied to a job on that Employer’s website. This Conversion Tracker will attribute an application to Apply For Me any time the Job Seeker started their search on Apply For Me, despite any intervening activity. Apply For Me does not have access to the cookies in the Employer’s domain. The Conversion Tracker is simply a counter that notifies Apply For Me that a Job Seeker has applied. If you would like to remove yourself from Apply For Me’s Job Seeker web beacon, you must use our web beacon opt-out.

4. Your Control over Our Use of Cookies

The tables above may provide “Cookie Settings” options to our users in some markets.  Other controls available to our users include:
– Browser and Device Specific Controls
Your browser may provide you the option of blocking cookies, such as third-party cookies.  Some browsers also give you the ability to review and manage cookies individually.  We encourage you to review your browser’s settings and documentation for additional information on any controls your browser may offer and how they work.  Please note, if you delete from your device or browser any cookie Apply For Me uses on our Sites, but do not set your browser or device to block third-party cookies, we may install the same cookie during a later visit.  Some third-party cookies are also integral to the services we provide on our Sites. By blocking third-party cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features available on our Sites.

5. Changes To Our Cookie Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of the Cookie Policy to determine when it was last amended. Any changes will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Sites or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Cookie Policy. If Apply For Me is going to use Personal Data collected through the Sites in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Apply For Me will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on the applicable Sites for 30 days prior to such use or by other means to the extent required by law.